Bob Minton
[…] - - -Footnotes- - -
n3. President Clinton signed the Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act (FACE), Pub. L. No. 103-259, 3, 108 Stat. 694 (codified at 18 U.S.C. 248 (1994)), into law in 1994. See Ruth Marcus, President Signs Clinic Access Law, Foes File Lawsuit, Wash. Post, May 27, 1994, at A10. The Act provides for criminal sanctions against anyone who:
By force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally in jures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or in terfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services.
18 U.S.C. 248(a)(1) (1994); see also Alan E. Brownstein, Rules of Engagement for Cultural Wars: Regulating Conduct, Unprotected Speech, and Protected Expression in Anti-Abortion Protests (pt. 1), 29 U.C. Davis L. Rev. 553, 556 (1996) (discussing the constitutionality of FACE).